CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC: I:I04 B83071

William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number F97-75-069, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 70 percent acrylic and 30 percent wool. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan-styled garment extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening with four button closures. The garment has long sleeves, a V-neckline, and a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers ... containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair...other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port